Legal FAQ
[…] Legal FAQ

Q: Am I able to sell mobile homes?

A: Yes, unless it is located in a mobile home park or is being sold from a mobile home dealership. Iowa Code Section 435.26(1)(a) reads "a mobile home which is located outside a mobile home park shall be converted to real estate by being placed on a permanent foundation and shall be assessed for real estate taxes." Therefore, when placed upon a parcel of property, mobile homes are now legally considered part of the property and may be sold as any other type of real property.

Q: Can you accept an offer after you have counter-offered that offer?

A: No.