Legal FAQ
[…] Q: What does the Iowa Code say about licensee property condition disclosures? 

A: Under section 558A.4 relating to the seller disclosure of property condition form states the disclosure sheet "… shall include information relating to the condition and important characteristics of the property and structures located on the property, including significant defects in the structural integrity of the structure …."

Besides providing brokerage services honestly and with good faith to all parties in a transaction, under Iowa Code subsection 543B.56( c ) the duties a licensee owes to all parties in the transaction, the licensee shall "disclose to each party all material adverse facts that the licensee knows except:

  1. Material adverse facts known by the party. 
  2. Material adverse facts the party could discover through a reasonably diligent inspection, and which would be discovered by a reasonably prudent person under like or similar circumstances. 
  3. Material adverse facts the disclosure of which is prohibited by law. 
  4. Material adverse facts that are known to a person who conducts an inspection on behalf of the party.